THE third stop on the Samsung Galaxy World Surf League (WSL) Championship Tour (CT), the Drug Aware Margaret River Pro, gets underway in less than a week.
The world’s best surfers are heading to Western Australia to close out the opening leg of this year's elite tour.
Western Australia has existed as an annual pilgrimage site for competitive and free surfers for decades now and the region’s world-class waves combined with its unparalleled beauty make it a tour favorite.
Surfing WA CEO and Event Director Mark Lane said a big crowd is expected, thanks to the forecast of a big swell.
“It’s the best event forecast we’ve had in a decade. Big swell draws big crowds, which makes for a great event for spectators and surfers alike,” Mr Lane said.
“The site is ready, we’re just applying a few finishing touches and will be all set for the WA Trials event on Tuesday.”
A long-time staple on the Qualifying Series (QS), 2014 was first time since 1990 that Margaret River has been a CT stop for both the men and women.
The women’s event regained CT status in 2013 having last featured in 1996, while last year saw the men’s event upgraded to become part of the CT after over twenty years on the QS.
2015 marks 30 years of the world’s best at Margaret River, beginning its history on the men's CT as the Swan Margaret River Thriller in 1985 where March Occhilupo (AUS) took out the inaugural event.
Defending WSL Champion Gabriel Medina (BRA) is current world no. 9 following a fifth place at Bells Beach and is looking to better his Quarterfinal finish at last year’s Drug Aware Margaret River Pro to put him in contention for the 2015 world title.
Medina will face Freddy Patacchia Jr. (HAW) and wildcard Alejo Muinz (BRA) in Round 1.
“Margaret River is such a good wave and I think it’s better than Bells Beach so I’m looking for a good result over there,” said Medina.
“There’s only been two events so far and after a good result in Bells I hope that continues and I can fight for the title at the end of the year.”
Defending event winner Carissa Moore (HAW) is heading into the contest wearing the Jeep leader jersey after a strong start to 2015 with back-to-back wins on the Gold Coast and at Bells Beach.
Moore matches up against Coco Ho (HAW) and the trials winner in the opening round of competition.
“I really love Margaret River and I’m so excited to get back over there,” Moore said.
“It’s such a beautiful part of the world and has great vibes, plus my boyfriend is coming over so I can’t wait to get there. The forecast looks crazy, like it’s going to be pretty big so that will be a new challenge too. I’ve never surfed the Box so if we are called on over there I’ll be a little scared but I’ll give it my best shot.”
Current no. 2 on the QS and former CT surfer Alejo Muniz (BRA) has been selected as the wildcard for the event.
In a bid to requalify for the elite tour in 2016 the Brazilian has secured a win and a 9th-place finish on the QS so far this year and has been rewarded with a place in the 2015 Drug Aware Margaret River Pro as the highest ranked QS surfer that isn’t currently on the CT.
The trials event, which takes place on Tuesday, April 14, will determine which two athletes will join WSL Top 34 and Top 17 to complete the field for the Drug Aware Margaret River Pro. Competing for the remaining spot in the men’s draw are nine local surfers from WA who will battle it out at Margaret River’s Main Break.
Eight regional female athletes will also contest for the final place to compete against the world’s best female surfers at Margaret River.
The Drug Aware Margaret River Pro will be held from April 15 to April 26, 2015.
Jack Robinson, Margaret River
Jake Paterson, Dunsborough
Jay Davies, Margaret River
Jerome Forrest, Margaret River
Josh Burke, Margaret River
Kael Walsh, Yallingup
Luke Campbell, Trigg Point
Shaun Howe, Kalbarri
Shaun Manners, Margaret River
Yaden Nicol, Cowaramup
Bailee Hastie, Gracetown
Bronte Macauley, Gracetown
Claire Bevilacqua, Yallingup
Eliza Greene, Yallingup
Emi Campbell, Denmark
Felicity Palmateer, Margaret River
Laura Macauley, Gracetown
Mikaela Greene, Yallingup
Heat 1: John John Florence (HAW), Wiggolly Dantas (BRA), Dusty Payne (HAW)
Heat 2: Jordy Smith (ZAF), Jadson Andre (BRA), Brett Simpson (USA)
Heat 3: Kelly Slater (USA), Kai Otton (AUS), Ricardo Christie (NZL)
Heat 4: Adriano de Souza (BRA), Sebastian Zietz (HAW), C.J. Hobgood (USA)
Heat 5: Gabriel Medina (BRA), Freddy Patacchia Jr. (HAW), Alejo Muinz (BRA)
Heat 6: Mick Fanning (AUS), Matt Wilkinson (AUS), Men’s Trialists Winner
Heat 7: Josh Kerr (AUS), Adrian Buchan (AUS), Keanu Asing (HAW)
Heat 8: Filipe Toledo (BRA), Miguel Pupo (BRA), Glenn Hall (IRL)
Heat 9: Taj Burrow (AUS), Bede Durbidge (AUS), Jeremy Flores (FRA)
Heat 10: Joel Parkinson (AUS), Kolohe Andino (USA), Adam Melling (AUS)
Heat 11: Michel Bourez (PYF), Nat Young (USA), Italo Ferreira (BRA)
Heat 12: Owen Wright (AUS), Julian Wilson (AUS), Matt Banting (AUS)
Heat 1: Lakey Peterson (USA), Johanne Defay (FRA), Nikki Van Dijk (AUS)
Heat 2: Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS), Tatiana Weston-Webb (HAW), Alessa Quizon (HAW)
Heat 3: Carissa Moore (HAW), Coco Ho (HAW), Women’s Trialists Winner
Heat 4: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS), Bianca Buitendag (ZAF), Sage Erickson (USA)
Heat 5: Tyler Wright (AUS), Silvana Lima (BRA), Laura Enever (AUS)
Heat 6: Courtney Conlogue (USA), Malia Manuel (HAW), Dimity Stoyle (AUS)