Students, teachers and alumni of Margaret River Senior High School gathered at the Cultural Centre last week for the school’s annual valedictory ceremony, honouring this year’s graduating class.
Major Awards
ATAR Dux Award (Merv McKillop Medal) – Sachi Radice.
Runner up – Jolan Bonelli. VET DUX Award – Ebony Bedggood-Skinner.
Runner Up – Jordyn Marciano
Special Awards
ADF Long Tan Leadership Award – Kiera Smirke
Best All Rounder – Phoebe McGregor
Cadet Recognition Award – Jarrod Masotto
Citizen of the Year – Niamh Aitken-Lombardo
Community Service Award – L'adriel Hackett
Curtin Principal's Recommendation Award – Abdulboniy Khomidov
Edith Cowan Personal Excellence Award – Amy Cartwright
Edith Cowan Scholarship Award – Jessica Burns
Encouragement Award – Keelie Searle
Endeavour Award – Autumn Kevill
Margaret River Education Campus Award – Lucas Marill
Nola Marino Forrest Medal for Leadership – Annabelle Jones
Positive Achievement Award – Lachlan Breakey
Quiet Achiever – Zoe Chandler
Rising Star Award – Peppa Lane
School Board Award for a Staff Member – Ed Lacey
Senior School Engagement Program – Jarrod Masotto
Top Sportsperson – Cyrus Cox, Meg Cameron
UWA Excellence Award – Kate Thompson
VET - Community Service Award– VJ Autos (Mr Vic Busetti)
Subject Awards
Biology (ATAR) - Rebekah Van Zalm
Building & Construction – Harrison Godridge
Career and Enterprise – Amy Cartwright
Certificate II Business – Jessica Burns
Certificate II Information and Digital Media Technology – Sabrina Spicer
Certificate II Outdoor Recreation – Tyrell McKenzie-Roe
Certificate II Sport Coaching – Autumn Kevill
Certificate III Visual Arts – Ella Ganfield
Chemistry (ATAR) – Sachi Radice
Design - Photography – Sabrina Spicer
Drama (ATAR) – Kiera Smirke
Economics (ATAR) Kate Thompson
English - Trinity-Rose Symonds
English (ATAR) – Jessie Van Zalm
English Literature (ATAR) – Kate Thompson
Food Science & Technology – Autumn Kevill
Human Biology (ATAR) – Zoe Chandler
Material Design & Technology (Wood) – L'adriel Hackett
Materials Design & Technology (Metal) – Jacob Buckland
Mathematics Applications (ATAR) – Rebekah Van Zalm
Mathematics Essentials – Amy Cartwright
Mathematics Methods (ATAR) – Sachi Radice
Mathematics Specialist (ATAR) – Sachi Radice
Modern History (ATAR) – Kate Thompson
Western Art Music (ATAR) – Peppa Lane
Physical Education Studies (ATAR) – Meg Cameron
Physical Education Studies – Kyle Marshall
Physics (ATAR) – Jolan Bonelli
Workplace Learning – Hayley Campbell
- With thanks to Lee Pike
Photos thanks to Daniela Tommasi Photography.