Margaret River's Joyce named Cricketer of the Year

STELLAR YEAR: Danny Hatton shows the form that won him the House Medal at the Busselton-Margaret River Cricket Association’s wind-up on Saturday night; Mathew Kent from Margaret River Hawks won the A-grade bowling average trophy. Photos: Vanessa Hatton.
STELLAR YEAR: Danny Hatton shows the form that won him the House Medal at the Busselton-Margaret River Cricket Association’s wind-up on Saturday night; Mathew Kent from Margaret River Hawks won the A-grade bowling average trophy. Photos: Vanessa Hatton.

ST MARYS premiership-winning captain Danny Hatton capped a memorable season when he took out the House Medal as the A-grade fairest and best player at the Busselton-Margaret River Cricket Association's windup at Dunsborough on Saturday night.

Hatton polled 11 votes from the umpires to win the prestigious individual award, sponsored by Barry House and the House family, from Kaween de Silva of Cowaramup and Shane Joyce of Hawks, both on nine votes.

Hatton also had the honour of accepting the hallowed Barnard Cup from long-standing trophy donor Anne Fennessy for Saints' grand final victory over YOBS at Barnard Park the previous fortnight.

St Marys club president Ben Mattock accepted the Yates Shield for the A-grade minor premiership from Michael Yates, a fourth-generation member of the Yates family, whose patriarch Dr Percy Yates first donated the Yates Shield in 1924.

The other major individual award winner on the night was Margaret River Hawks captain Shane Joyce, who won the A-grade Cricketer of the Year prize, sponsored and presented by Libby Mettam MLA.

In the closest finish ever to the Cricketer of the Year, Joyce scored 489 points to win from Joe Lowe on 487 points and Danny Hatton on 486 points, both of St Marys.

Harvey Golding from YOBS won the A-grade batting aggregate and average trophies, while Peter Crimp and Mathew Kent, both from Hawks, won the A-grade bowling aggregate and average trophies respectively.

Grant Garstone, also from Hawks, was named the A-grade best fielder of the year.

The Bovell Bowl for club attainment, awarded to the club with the most points across all three grades, was won by YOBS for the first time in 10 years.

President Matty Braid accepted the trophy from Anne Fennessy, a niece of the original donor, the late Sir Stewart Bovell.

Vasse were the big winners in B-grade, winning the Barnard Shield for their premiership victory over Dunsborough.

Vasse allrounder Sam Shepherd claimed both batting trophies and was also named the B-Grade Cricketer of the Year with 616 points, winning from teammate Scott Young on 532 points and Hawks veteran Michael Earl on 403 points.

To cap it off, Shepherd also won the Most Outstanding Performance trophy for his innings of 103 not out in 8.3 overs in Vasse's winning total of 0/114 in a T20 game.

Jake Grylls from YOBS was named the B-grade fielder of the year.

The major cash award on the night, the $300 Ron Bell Most Improved Junior trophy, was awarded to 17-year-old YOBS allrounder Lincoln Gray, who finished runner-up in the C-grade Cricketer of the Year.

Dunsborough pace bowler Jack Omodei was named the Most Improved overall.

Augusta players dominated the C-grade Cricketer of the Year award, with Ivan Mutnica taking out the award on 574 points from Gray on 527 points and Tyson Warnke on 518 points.

Augusta captain Tyson Warnke was a proud recipient of the Penfold Shield for his team's C-grade premiership victory over Dunsborough.

The other individual C-grade award winners were Ivan Mutnica (batting aggregate), Pieter Bresser from Nannup (batting average), Darren Cameron from YOBS (bowling aggregate), Braden Warnke from Augusta (bowling average) and Troy Rasmussen from Nannup (fielding).

The umpire of the year award went to Peter La Motte.

Cricketers attending the windup also paused to remember the late Don Clarke, a veteran of the St Marys club who passed away in 2018.