Eight frothing champions have been crowned on Australia Day at Trigg Point, as the ninth event of the Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps presented by Pic's Peanut Butter concluding in hot and windswept conditions.
A slight increase in swell overnight and clean early morning winds delivering the goods for finals day, with over 90 grommets from across Australia and even as far away as Indonesia making the most the tricky two-feet waves on offer along the Perth metropolitan coastline.
The Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps is the only Australian event series catering for the increasing numbers of the country's 'micro-groms', with boys and girls preparing to compete in Under-8, Under-10, Under-12 and Under-14 divisions.
The Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps has launched the careers of many young aspiring Australian surfers over the years with the likes of Jacob Willcox (Margaret River, WA), Shaun Manners (Margaret River, WA) and Kael Walsh (Yallingup, WA) just a few of the names to have claimed victory in the past.
Trigg Beach was packed with Australia Day revellers soaking up sunshine, but it was the grommets who stole the show with impressive displays across all eight divisions.
The blue ribbon Under 14 Boys and Girls division stole the show as they chased their spot to an all-expenses paid three-day camp at the surfing Australia High Performance Centre (HPC) in Northern NSW.
Otis North (Yallingup, WA) booked his place to the HPC with a hard fought win over Macklin Flynn (Cowaramup, WA), Jesse Siedmiogrodzki (City Beach, WA) and Lawson Thomas (Willagee, WA).
North with an excellent 9.00 (from a possible 10) and never looked back, finishing on a combined total of 16.90 (from a possible 20).
"I'm so stoked, a trip to the HPC is about as good as it gets, I can't wait," North said.
"It was really choppy and lumpy out there but that left had a bit of clean face on it. Thanks to all the boys and everyone who helped make for a great event."
Despite the events only perfect 10-point ride, Macklin Flynn, last year's winner had to settle for second ahead of Siedmiogrodzki in third and Thomas in fourth.
Willow Hardy (Margaret River, WA) backed up her impressive performance at last week's Taj's Small Fries with a win in the Under 14 Girls division.
Hardy will be joining North at the HPC after posting a solid two-wave total of 14.67 (from a possible 20).
"This is the first time I've competed with the leader board system and I really enjoyed it," Hardy said.
"I've been to the HPC once before and it was the best experience, I can't wait to go back."
Hardy defeated Ruby Berry (Augusta, WA), Isi Campbell (Denmark, WA) and Paige Sanders (Mandurah, WA).
The event's younger divisions battled hard through the tricky afternoon conditions with Remy North (Yallingup, WA) a standout, claiming his third consecutive win in the Under 12 Boys division.
"I really love the Surfer Groms Comps and it's been a fun event," North said.
"Fruit, peanut butter and surfing it doesn't get much better."
In other results from the weekend, Olive Hardy (Margaret River, WA) dominated the Under 12 Girls final, matching the performance of her older sister Willow in the process with a heat high 8.50 (from a possible 10), finishing on a combined total of 13.50 (from a possible 20).
Cruz Uros (Dunsborough, WA) was a popular winner of the 10 & Under Boys final, claiming the biggest win of his young career.
While, Isla Wroth (Mandurah, WA) was another surfer with a bright future ahead of her after winning the 10 & Under Girls.
Indonesia's Jaspar Glossop took out a hotly contested Under 8 Push In division on a combined total of 15.90 (from a possible 20).
Two lucky surfers were recognised for their efforts and sportsmanship at the event, receiving the Woolworths 'Fresh Wave' Award. Ace Flynn (Cowaramup, WA) and Luca Jacobs (Mandurah, WA) each received a $250 Woolworths voucher.
"It's been an event with a lot of WA's future surfing champions on display," Surfing WA events manager Justin Majeks said.
"Thanks to everyone involved for making this event such a great success."
The Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps Series has helped to launch the careers of many of Australia's most promising junior surfers with almost 800 children set to take part in the 2019/20 event series.
FINAL RESULTS
U14 Boys: Otis North (Yallingup, WA) - 16.90; Macklin Flynn (Cowaramup, WA) - 14.90; Jesse Siedmiogrodzki (City Beach, WA) - 11.10; Lawson Thomas (Willagee, WA) - 9.59.
U14 Girls: Willow Hardy (Margaret River, WA) - 14.67; Ruby Berry (Augusta, WA) - 12.83; Isi Campbell (Denmark, WA) - 9.43; Paige Sanders (Mandurah, WA) - 4.50.
U12 Boys: Remy North (Yallingup, WA) - 14.14; Okie Fraser (Margaret River, WA) - 12.30; Caden Francis (Gold Coast, QLD) - 11.53; Phillip Duke (Bali, IND) - 4.27.
U12 Girls: Olive Hardy (Margaret River, WA) - 13.50; Leila Fraser (Margaret River, WA) - 9.84; Mia Jacobs (Mandurah, WA) - 7.84; Bronte Scott (Swanbourne, WA) - 5.30.
U10 Girls: Isla Wroth (Mandurah, WA) - 14.43; Grace Cook (Margaret River, WA) - 13.00; Luca Jacobs (Mandurah, WA) - 11.63; Sienna Jones (Trigg, WA) - 7.93.
U10 Boys: Cruz Uros (Dunsborough, WA) - 14.10; Ace Flynn (Cowaramup, WA) - 12.97; Rhys Bulloch (Secret Harbour, WA) - 8.03; Jaspar Glossop (Bali, IND) - 4.50.
U8 Micro Groms: Jaspar Glossop (Bali, IND) - 15.27; Amelie Wroth (Mandurah, WA) - 12.40; Brax Sanders (Mandurah, WA) - 9.67; Lylah Loose (Secret Harbour, WA) - 9.63.