Want to know the full schedule of games this weekend? Read our preview here.
Sunday, July 9:
Murray South East have achieved something unlike any other team before them: winning an SA Country Championship on their home deck.
The Saints dominated from the opening bounce against Southern Districts at Johnstone Park, Murray Bridge. Read the full story here.
Watch the live stream from day two:
Saturday, July 8:
Watch the live stream from day one:
Saturday game results
NORTHERN v EASTERN
Eastern 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 7.8 (50)
Northern 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 4.1 (25)
GOALS – Eastern: Luke Roberts 1, Ryan Dijksman 1, Steve Burton 1, Max Wakefield 1, David Hankin 1, Jack Kenny 1, Jesse O’Brien 1; Northern: Edward Trupp 4
BEST – Eastern: Benjamin Yeomans, Jesse O’Brien, Daniel Roberts, Tate Giadresco; Northern: Ben Arbon, Edward Trupp, Campbell Combe, Tom Button, Luke Bowman
WESTERN v CENTRAL
Western 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 5.3 (33)
Central 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 4.8 (32)
GOALS – Western: Matthew Crettenden 3, Tynan Keeley 1, Peter Lindsay 1; Central: Samuel Gordon 2, Adam Jolly 1, Brodie Murphy 1
BEST – Western: Christopher Minns, Matthew Crettenden, Mitchell Lawrie, Jesse Stringer; Central: Joel Palmer, Todd Miles, Jarrad Redden, Joseph Brown
SOUTHERN DISTRICTS v NORTHERN
Southern Districts 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 7.6 (48)
Northern 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 4.5 (29)
GOALS – Southern Districts: Ben Simounds 2, Curtis Perrey 1, Ben Miels 1, Samuel Smith 1, Elijah Horrocks 1, Anton Vizzari 1; Northern: Shane Ballantyne 1, Michael McArthur 1, Tom Button 1, Maddy Hayes 1
BEST – Southern Districts: Matthew Tonkin, Sam Alexopoulos, Ben Simounds, Danny Irvine; Northern: Luke Kapitola, Tom Button, Campbell Combe, Tyler Eckert, Ben Arbon, Maddy Hayes
MURRAY SOUTH EAST v CENTRAL
Murray South East 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 11.7 (73)
Central 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 2.5 (17)
GOALS – Murray South East: Jack Kelly 2, Brad Wight 2, Timothy McIntyre 2, Myles Warmington 1, Brian Fenton 1, Dylan Barry 1, Mark Rumbelow 1, Bradley Mitchell 1; Central: Tyrell Hocking 1, Steve Rusca 1
BEST – Murray South East : Brian Fenton, Tony Gibson, Myles Warmington, Brett O’Neil, Mark Rumbelow, Timothy McIntyre; Central : Joseph Brown, Joel Palmer, Tyrell Hocking, Adam Joll
SOUTHERN DISTRICTS v EASTERN
Southern Districts 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 9.5 (59)
Eastern 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 6.3 (39)
GOALS – Southern Districts : Samuel Smith 3, Ryan Sherry 2, Marcus Burdett 2, Marc Elliott 1, Josh Vandermeer 1; Eastern : Max Wakefield 2, Luke Roberts 1, Braedon Renshaw 1, Matthew Min 1, Phil Hopton 1
BEST – Southern Districts : Michael Shearer, Matthew Tonkin, Ryan Sherry, Marcus Burdett; Eastern : Jesse O’Brien, Matthew Jaensch, Michael Minuzzo, Riley Hayes
MURRAY SOUTH EAST v WESTERN
Murray South East 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 10.4 (64)
Western 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 5.2 (32)
GOALS – Murray South East : Brodie Martin 2, Jack Kelly 1, Cameron Sandercock 1, Zacc Cocks 1, Brad Wight 1, Dylan Barry 1, Matt Willson 1, Mark Rumbelow 1, Timothy McIntyre 1; Western : Joel Fitzgerald 3, Matthew Crettenden 1, Shaun Maxfield 1
BEST – Murray South East : Scott Merrett, Brett O’Neil, Brodie Martin, Mark Rumbelow, Jack Kelly, Brian Fenton; Western : Xavier Watson, Peter Lindsay, Ryley Maitland, David Wright
DAY 2 – FINALS
9.30am Central v Northern
11.15am Western v Eastern
2.00pm Grand Final: Murray South East V Southern Districts
The 2017 Motor Accident Commission South Australian Country Football Championships will be held at Johnstone Park, on Adelaide Road in Murray Bridge, on Saturday, July 8 and Sunday, July 9.
Gates will open at 8am daily.
Adult admission is $8 each, while children aged 17 and under are free.